Mercedes-Benz Forum banner

1 - 20 of 46 Posts

·
Registered
C200 W204
Joined
·
1 Posts
Hi guys,

I am new to the forum and also searched the info I need, however I need some help in my situation.

I live in New Zealand and here is my story. I imported a Jap version of 2008 C200 W204. I managed to get into the engineering mode and changed the region to Europe and I managed to get the radio frequency working (88-108FM instead of 77-90FM)

It worked fine but the main menu can not display FM or AM (I can see Disc or musicregistry) so I was playing around with the language setting (Not in the engineering mode), basically I don't even know which language I switched to as the words are not there. It was displaying English before and I should just leave the system as is.

After I changed the language setting, the whole system keeps on restarting itself. Sometimes it can get into the menu for 5s but can't make any changes. Plugged into the Star diagnostic and the guy said, it is not even showing the part number or anything. I suspected the unit is dead?

I was told the Japanese units are unique and can not really update with Australia/NZ maps.

My main question is, can a Japanese imported car uses Euro or US headunit? Also to make NTG4.5 work with current system, is it going to be a hassle?

I have seen a few headunit from Germany on ebay but unsure if they are reliable or not.

Thank you for reading my post, look forward to anyone who can give me some suggestion.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
how did you get on, as there arent many kiwis around with knowledge.

Hi i too am bringing in a w204 from japan into NZ, its a c300 2007, and was interested in how you got on?

I have managed to get hold of a 2010 map disk for Aus/nz for the w204.

From what i have read so far you are only able to change the region to eu, so at least the radio will pick up Nz stations,

With regard to retrofiting another ntg4 unit in, it still requires the unit to be "paired" with the car via a merc dealer or specialist and activated with their star management software which registers it with mercedes germany.

I have thought about doing what a few other people have done and if i require navigation, is to use the aux out function, and run a small android tv device to the screen, these can be bought of ebay and are the size of a large usb key.and mounted in the glove box.
Then you have the power of android 4.3 at your finger tips, rather than relying on the old clunky windows ce that is mercedes command.

check here interesting reading
http://mbworld.org/forums/c-class-w204/470364-here-my-comand-online-ntg4-5-android-2.html
 

·
Registered
C 200 CGI - Japan Specs
Joined
·
23 Posts
oohh.. Both of you are in the same boat with me...

Your models cannot be retrofit with NTG4.5

What your car can take is max. NTG 4 only

Japanese units basically goof up after ECE mode setting..The retrofit could cost a bomb according to some locally. I would advise to buy a Europen HU and replace the current HU, load Sat nav discs to make GPS working...

Take a look at my thread on other forum... for your info... let's keep in touch to solve this problem

Command Dont recognise iPod ? - MBClub UK - Bringing together Mercedes Enthusiasts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
what to do????

Hi Bob, yes i saw your post and have been given some advice already from nav nz

"Sadly there is nothing that can be done on these units if they came from Japan.
I would advice you against changing the region to EU on the engineering menu, depending on the firmware of the unit, this could cause your unit to freeze and go into a restart loop every 30 seconds aprox, which does not give you enough time to return the region settings to Japan.

In this senario, you would be looking at a new unit which is very expensive and takes a lot of time to code a new or used unit to work on your car, Mercedes system is extremely complicated.
So in other words that's a road you wouldn't want to go down, do some more research ntg4 restart loop and you will find some more answers there.

Your only solution is band expander for the radio and navigation cannot be changed over, must replace antenna, wiring and head unit."


i might get a small android unit and fit it to the aux part of the unit and see how i go, these also have radio, gps etc all things android really.
It wont be foranother 2 months thou, so i will repost then when i give it a go!

Andy
 

·
Registered
C 200 CGI - Japan Specs
Joined
·
23 Posts
Hi Bob, yes i saw your post and have been given some advice already from nav nz

"Sadly there is nothing that can be done on these units if they came from Japan.
I would advice you against changing the region to EU on the engineering menu, depending on the firmware of the unit, this could cause your unit to freeze and go into a restart loop every 30 seconds aprox, which does not give you enough time to return the region settings to Japan.

In this senario, you would be looking at a new unit which is very expensive and takes a lot of time to code a new or used unit to work on your car, Mercedes system is extremely complicated.
So in other words that's a road you wouldn't want to go down, do some more research ntg4 restart loop and you will find some more answers there.

Your only solution is band expander for the radio and navigation cannot be changed over, must replace antenna, wiring and head unit."


i might get a small android unit and fit it to the aux part of the unit and see how i go, these also have radio, gps etc all things android really.
It wont be foranother 2 months thou, so i will repost then when i give it a go!

Andy
Finally I am buying an European HU and retrofitting my comand. Its costing an arm and leg. But no choice...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Hi Bob , can you let me know where you bought your euro unit from and how you got on with getting it installed.

Thanks
Andy
 

·
Registered
C 200 CGI - Japan Specs
Joined
·
23 Posts
Hi Bob , can you let me know where you bought your euro unit from and how you got on with getting it installed.

Thanks
Andy
My unit has been re-configured and coming from a MB specialist in Hong Kong. He has done many similar installations in Singapore already. good reviews.

I will post some on the job pictures tomorrow after installation..:thumbsup:

Here it is

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Mercedes-C-class-W204-Comand-NTG-4-Changer-sat-nav-HDD-navigation-system-/271261051616?pt=UK_AudioTVElectronics_GPSSystems_GPSSystems&hash=item3f286b2ae0
 

·
Registered
C 200 CGI - Japan Specs
Joined
·
23 Posts
Guys...from NZ or AUS, if you are interested, please PM me with your VIN no and I can quote you a price for re-configuration of your HU to work for your country needs and VIM module added.

Only retrofitting can be done and the unit can be shipped to you. Installation by you...
 

·
Registered
C 200 CGI - Japan Specs
Joined
·
23 Posts
Hi Bob , can you let me know where you bought your euro unit from and how you got on with getting it installed.

Thanks
Andy
Andy

After retrofitting, my problem has been solved. The parts I imported are as per pic below. If you need any help, PM your VIN no for finding the suitable solution for you :thumbsup:
 

Attachments

·
Registered
W204
Joined
·
9 Posts
Just sent you a pm, I have a Japanese 204 and managed to end up with the reboot loop. Any help in resolving this is greatly appreciated.
 

·
Registered
W204
Joined
·
9 Posts
Just an update on this issue. The unit definitely has to be replaced, there are a couple of German companies that can totally reflash the unit but I didn't go that route as shipping out the unit from my country would've been cost prohibitive.

I bought an NTG4 off a very nice seller on ebay, who confirmed that the NTG4 equipped cars DO NOT have any anti theft code, NOR is there any coding required if you swap from one spec to another (in my case it was Japanese to Euro).

I ended spending about $550 for the euro unit which arrived in immaculate condition (literally new), installation took me 30 minutes and the unit worked instantly without any issues. If anyone faces a similar problem, you can find replacement units on ebay easily.

Just a final note, do not screw around with the region setting in the Japanese NTG4. It will definitely ruin the unit.
 

·
Registered
2008 merc c200 Komp avantgarde
Joined
·
1 Posts
Just an update on this issue. The unit definitely has to be replaced, there are a couple of German companies that can totally reflash the unit but I didn't go that route as shipping out the unit from my country would've been cost prohibitive.

I bought an NTG4 off a very nice seller on ebay, who confirmed that the NTG4 equipped cars DO NOT have any anti theft code, NOR is there any coding required if you swap from one spec to another (in my case it was Japanese to Euro).

I ended spending about $550 for the euro unit which arrived in immaculate condition (literally new), installation took me 30 minutes and the unit worked instantly without any issues. If anyone faces a similar problem, you can find replacement units on ebay easily.

Just a final note, do not screw around with the region setting in the Japanese NTG4. It will definitely ruin the unit.


i am think to have a replaced one as mine just had the same restart loop:crybaby2:
 

·
Registered
2009 c300
Joined
·
2 Posts
I have a c300 and I reset the region to South America to get the fm band to work. Like the OP my command menu does not show a few things like fm am etc but it works. I found this thread by searching for comand keeps resetting which it is but randomly and I can stiLl access engineering menu. I guess I was lucky to choose South America not europe! We're you guys able to get the nav to work ? I am looking at doing this or retrofitting a garmin touchscreen which rapid radio in auckland can do but it's not cheap about $1500 I think
 

·
Registered
C63 2008
Joined
·
5 Posts
Replace W204 Japanese with EU Comand

Just an update on this issue. The unit definitely has to be replaced, there are a couple of German companies that can totally reflash the unit but I didn't go that route as shipping out the unit from my country would've been cost prohibitive.

I bought an NTG4 off a very nice seller on ebay, who confirmed that the NTG4 equipped cars DO NOT have any anti theft code, NOR is there any coding required if you swap from one spec to another (in my case it was Japanese to Euro).

I ended spending about $550 for the euro unit which arrived in immaculate condition (literally new), installation took me 30 minutes and the unit worked instantly without any issues. If anyone faces a similar problem, you can find replacement units on ebay easily.

Just a final note, do not screw around with the region setting in the Japanese NTG4. It will definitely ruin the unit.

Hi, I'm in a similar situation - I was sold a C63 from Japan and have ordered a replacement from a service center in Australia (after the dealer wouldn't or couldn't deliver on the deal they made of getting maps converted).

The service center in Australia have configured maps and everything for me to my VIN and I pick it up next week. In terms of installation I just wanted to check is there anything else I need to do in terms of removing the Japanese unit and replacing with the unit from Australia (sourced from Europe) - fittings, telephone, antenna, etc. or are all the plugs the same?
Looking forward to having a car that knows it's way around NZ!!

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer,
Cheers
Marcus
 

·
Registered
W204
Joined
·
9 Posts
Hi, I'm in a similar situation - I was sold a C63 from Japan and have ordered a replacement from a service center in Australia (after the dealer wouldn't or couldn't deliver on the deal they made of getting maps converted).

The service center in Australia have configured maps and everything for me to my VIN and I pick it up next week. In terms of installation I just wanted to check is there anything else I need to do in terms of removing the Japanese unit and replacing with the unit from Australia (sourced from Europe) - fittings, telephone, antenna, etc. or are all the plugs the same?
Looking forward to having a car that knows it's way around NZ!!

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer,
Cheers
Marcus
Its a PnP fitment - there is no difference in connectors with ONE EXCEPTION. As your car is a Japanese Import it probably has an ETC Module. That plugs into your NTG4 Japanese unit... on a EURO unit there is no connector for it.

Therefore you will have one harness that will not plug into the unit (since there is no port for it). However the unit will work as expected.
 

·
Registered
2008 C300 avantgarde S-AMG kit
Joined
·
6 Posts
My unit has a S button on the bottom -

Its a PnP fitment - there is no difference in connectors with ONE EXCEPTION. As your car is a Japanese Import it probably has an ETC Module. That plugs into your NTG4 Japanese unit... on a EURO unit there is no connector for it.

Therefore you will have one harness that will not plug into the unit (since there is no port for it). However the unit will work as expected.
The units I have seen dont appear to have this button- It that just a case of shopping around more on ebay or wont I get one ?
Other - who are you trusting to do the install ?? AND NEXT- with the unit coming in at around $1000 landed what is the install cost ? Thanks in advance for any helpl
Cheers
Kevin - Ch-Ch
2008 C300 avantgarde S - Jap import - owner-
 

·
Registered
W204
Joined
·
9 Posts
Which button are you referring to? If you're referring to the ETC, that's a module for electronic toll payment in Japan, it's not a button but a device installed in the glovebox, only useful in Japan.

I did the install myself, just took 15 minutes.
 

·
Registered
2008 C300 avantgarde S-AMG kit
Joined
·
6 Posts
Typo - missed out the ( S ) button- for sport mode I presume as the engine rev's change.. or is it just a matter of changing the button over -
Did you buy one off ebay for 500eu or ? and did you have to get the Nav maps reinstalled etc?
Cheers
 

·
Registered
2008 C300 avantgarde S-AMG kit
Joined
·
6 Posts
Had a re-read of the thread- and your price of 500eu.. re the install did you have to
go --get this done - ( it still requires the unit to be "paired" with the car via a merc dealer or specialist and activated with their star management software which registers it with mercedes germany.)... ??
 

·
Registered
C63 2008
Joined
·
5 Posts
I also installed the unit myself and the Japanese ETC cables just don't plug in anywhere. The job is very simple and there's a few YouTube clips that step you through in great detail. One that I remember was provided by a subscriber MrScott.
Once installed the only problem I had was there was no sound coming from my speakers ( unit was already supposed to be fully configured to my car) so I took it to a local instal place in Mt Eden Auckland today and they diagnosed the problem and configured correctly within about 10 minutes. Highly recommend talking to Auto Gravity Auckland if you need help and live in NZ. Link below.
About Us | Auto Gravity | Multimedia Navigation and Audio Specialists
 
1 - 20 of 46 Posts
Top