Mercedes-Benz Forum banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
C-32
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I would like to change the LEDs on the exterior rear view mirrors from Yellow to White, could someone please teach me how?
I asked one of the technicians @ the mercedes service centre, and he told me that i could not change those individual LED light bulbs. He also told me that, i might have to take the whole unit out and replace the whole thing. Is that true?
Is there any way that i could get around it, and just change those LED lights?
 

·
Member
'00 ML320 Elegance
Joined
·
8,965 Posts
They're not LEDs...

I would like to change the LEDs on the exterior rear view mirrors from Yellow to White, could someone please teach me how?
I asked one of the technicians @ the mercedes service centre, and he told me that i could not change those individual LED light bulbs. He also told me that, i might have to take the whole unit out and replace the whole thing. Is that true?
Is there any way that i could get around it, and just change those LED lights?
They're actually incandescent bulbs. There is a way to change them, however you should know that white blinkers are almost certainly illegal.
 

·
Registered
SLK32AMG
Joined
·
712 Posts
Almost...

California Vehicle Code Section 24953: Turn Signal Lamps.
(a) Any turn signal system used to give a signal of intention to turn right or left shall project a flashing white or amber light visible to the front and a flashing red or amber light visible to the rear.
(b) Side-mounted turn signal lamps projecting a flashing amber light to either side may be used to supplement the front and rear turn signals. Side-mounted turn signal lamps mounted to the rear of the center of the vehicle may project a flashing red light no part of which shall be visible from the front.
(c) In addition to any required turn signal lamps, any vehicle may be equipped with supplemental rear turn signal lamps mounted to the rear of the rearmost portion of the driver's seat in its rearmost position.
(d) In addition to any required or authorized turn signal lamps, any vehicle may be equipped with supplemental rear turn signal lamps that are mounted on, or are an integral portion of, the outside rearview mirrors, so long as the lamps flash simultaneously with the rear turn signal lamps, the light emitted from the lamps is projected only to the rear of the vehicle and is not visible to the driver under normal operating conditions, and the lamps do not project a glaring light.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top