Mercedes-Benz Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
2006 S500 4matic, 2008 S550 4matic
Joined
·
241 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Hello,

Thanks to pinkster I found a fuse diagram, however to my confusion I found that I do not have all 3 fused designated to instrument cluster which are #20,21,22. More then that the spot for #21 is not designed to hold a fuse and number 20 can hold a fuse but there are not a fuse. Should I assume that the only #22 which is 7.5 amp fuse is needed for instrument cluster to work? IF I need #20 - what is the amperage of it?
 

·
Registered
2006 S500 4matic, 2008 S550 4matic
Joined
·
241 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Skylaw, the fuse box which I opened was under the hood left box. I think I am located it right since all other fuses match amperage. In pinkser's diagram nu 20 is also unlabeled which makes me thing that it is not essential fuse, however I am confused since #20 has a fuse folder while for instance 21 does not have a fuse holder at all. I think that my cluster is bad - not the fuse since the cluster was dieing in stages, if the fuse would be a problem it would die at once. Obviously, this is in case if there is only one fuse connected to the cluster.
 

·
Outstanding Contributor
Joined
·
1,962 Posts
Barmaley, you are using the wrong fuse diagram for the car. The fuses for the Cluster changed in September 2002 from the 20,21,22 to fuses 79,84,85. You have fuse diagram A0005451500 or A0005451600 and you should be looking at A0005451800. Please check the correct chart for your car. Check the "Fuse Chart Guide" to be sure.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dave2302

·
Registered
2006 S500 4matic, 2008 S550 4matic
Joined
·
241 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
OMG, Pinkster, thank you very much. I spent today 40 min trying to figure out why I am out of fuses but it was a wrong diagram.

Unfortunately my car is at a mechanic shop hour and a half away and I just bought an extra clusters just in case and drove to NY to pick it up to speed things up. I can not try my new (used) cluster and can not try fuses :(

How realistic to expect that fuses may fail without a reason? Did someone fixed a cluster just by replacing fuses?
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top