Mercedes-Benz Forum banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
C230 SC KOMPRESSOR
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
installing timeport phone kit in my 02 coupe if i add a mikbox can i then use a verizon v710 phone.

THANKS, KEVIN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
362 Posts
I think you have to ask that to the people who work for Mikbox... [:)]

I do know that the V710 will work with the original MB MHI phone kits, but it is a bit pricey.

greetingz,

BigSis
 

·
W221 & Audio Moderator
2013 S550
Joined
·
11,067 Posts
funnone - 3/2/2005 7:17 PM

installing timeport phone kit in my 02 coupe if i add a mikbox can i then use a verizon v710 phone.

THANKS, KEVIN
The short answer is yes, and this is especially easy if your car is prewired for a phone. See the technical writeup at http://www.benzworld.org/publications/pub.asp?id=317 I upgraded my 2000 S500 StarTac installation (D2b fiber optic bus) to a TimePort/Verizon V710 installation. I use a standard Verizon V710, not a Mercedes-branded phone. The writeup has links to other sources that should help with your specific car. With your TimePort PSE you can get caller ID, which is not available with the StarTac PSE. If you don't already have the TimePort cradle, save your money - the V710 uses a different cradle, which you can purchase from MIK (it comes with the antenna connector adapter you'll need). MIK also sells the cable that connects the RJ48 connector in your console to the phone cradle; he has these custom made.

If your car did not have a phone installed originally, and you are adding it now, you must have your D2B bus version coded for the phone. The version coding should be for the TimePort, so that your fiber optic bus recognizes it. There is no unique coding necessary because of the MikBox. Version coding is done by the dealer using a Star Diagnostics computer.

The discussion at http://www.benzworld.org/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=1199021 may be helpful to understanding version coding, if that becomes an issue, although the photo illustrations may not apply to your specific car.
 

·
Registered
C230 SC KOMPRESSOR
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Thank you so much skylaw for all your help!Do you also know if i can get the relays i need at a local part store (autozone) or do i have to go MB and pay the allmighty buck!!!!
 

·
W221 & Audio Moderator
2013 S550
Joined
·
11,067 Posts
What relays do you need?
 

·
Registered
C230 SC KOMPRESSOR
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
I think these?

A. Installation preparation – all configurations
1. Read this bulletin in its entirety before starting.
2. Check to make sure the following components are installed and install them if not:
• N10/1kP relay located in the front SAM (N10/1)
• N10/2kF relay located in the rear SAM (N10/2)
• N10/1f44, 5 amp fuse located in the front SAM (N10/1)
• N10/2f13, 5 amp fuse located in the rear SAM (N10/2)
• N10/2f161), 7.5 amp fuse located in the rear SAM (N10/2)
• F34f401), 7.5 amp fuse located in the interior fuse box (F34)
1)The ETM might show an incorrect current rating for fuse F16 and fuse F40. Check your ETMs and
make the following corrections if necessary: Fuse F16 is “7.5 amps;� fuse F40 is “7.5 amps.�
 

·
W221 & Audio Moderator
2013 S550
Joined
·
11,067 Posts
You are apparently doing a phone installation from scratch, if these items are not present in your car. If a phone had been installed, they would be present.

As to locating parts, several of the forum sponsors/advertisers sell Mercedes parts - I don't know if they have the particular items you need. I suggest contacting them (see the link "Click here to see all our advertisers" at the top of this page). An alternative would be eBay; I have dealt with sellers mkbaip and coyotesaftau. They have both been helpful, reliable and a pleasure to do business with. When they were not advertising the item I needed, I e-mailed them through eBay, and they were responsive when they had it on hand. Other sellers may do the same.
 

·
Registered
C230 SC KOMPRESSOR
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Hi skylaw my 02 c230 is pre wired for the phone kit it just dont have the relays and fuses installed. Thanks Agian For Your Help!
 

·
Registered
2002 C240
Joined
·
63 Posts
If your coupe and my 2002 sedan are similar, I don't think you are going to have to install the relays, just a fuse or two.

I installed a 6310i and kit a couple of years ago and all I had to install were fuses.

Dick Gleason
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top