Mercedes-Benz Forum banner
1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
W208 CLK 200 kompressor -99
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I just replaced FTC transmission control unit for a170 mercedes. The unit now needs to be coded but i dont seem to find the function in our X-431. Is the coding done with the 16-pin obd2 socket or is there another connector for it?
Also i would be interested if Carsoft is able to do the coding?
Thanks for any help...
 

·
Registered
A160 W168 /2002
Joined
·
546 Posts
As i understand it the ECU is coded in Germany I wasn't aware it could be re-coded although ECUtesting in the UK, Automotive ECU suppliers can now supply new ECU coded to your car so obvioulsy it can be done.
 

·
Outstanding Contributor - Always Remembered, RIP
Zotye Auto 1.5T T600 2016
Joined
·
52,804 Posts
SCN Coding is normally done by the dealers using DAS and an internet connection to the factory. But a replacement unit like ECU can be coded using DAS, it simply reads the coding from the old ECU and inputs the coding on the new ECU.

I have yet to see any aftermarket Diagnostic equipment that can do this correctly. I may be wrong but I do not think so.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
the 168 ftc conntrol unit/valve body is codable but it depends on your chassis number and the transmission number /stamped on side of casing ,
as some units depending on your old and new part number have to be ordered with a /26 prefix after partnumbA168 370 42 06 ------with gasoline engines up to trans. no. 77502
A168 370 43 06------ with diesel engines up to trans. No. 77502
A168 370 54 06-------for all vehicles as of trans. No. 77503
For all vehicles with a VIN up to WDB 168 XXX XJ 743456 FGS must be
ordered with code 26
As of VIN 743457 a SCN coding must be performed using STAR DIAGNOSISer , need to have all this info and providing all matches then anyspecialist with a star or autologic can code it, regards kevin
 

·
Registered
A160 W168 /2002
Joined
·
546 Posts
As I said earlier 'ECU Testing' can now supply a replacement ECU/Mafs coded as you existing ecu, they are now also undertaking repairs on the ECU portion as well as MFS portion of the 'A' class combined unit see my page 38 for details also 15% off repairs when you mention my site on ordering.

Bert Rowe's-mercedes-Benz 'A'-class info. Mass Air Flow/ECU problems and the alternative the purchasing a new unit costing £1000.00 from mercedes-Benz, Special discounts available to readers of this site on garanteed repairs.
 

·
Registered
W208 CLK 200 kompressor -99
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Thanks kevin747, this help a lot. I'll try to find a technician with star diagnostis..
 

·
Registered
W208 CLK 200 kompressor -99
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Ok, i got my hands on star diagnosis equipment. But i have a problem now, DAS requires the old unit to transfer coding to the new one but the old one is not working at all so this is not possible. Can someone help me with where to find the function to manually enter the coding to the unit?
Thanks for any help..
 

·
Registered
W208 CLK 200 kompressor -99
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Ok, thanks for all the replies. The problem was finally solved after many hours of pondering.. :) So coding was possible through online, even though it wasn't supposed to be on this unit.. Also found out a way to enter coding manually.
 

·
Registered
1999 A160 Auto
Joined
·
2 Posts
Sorry to bring this topic back to life.

Got the same issue with mine - first gear only. No idea how rough it runs as my car is at the bottom of a slope in a garage facing into the garage so can't even push it out!

How did you manage to recode the gearbox ECU and is it working fine now?
 

·
Registered
W208 CLK 200 kompressor -99
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Sorry to bring this topic back to life.

Got the same issue with mine - first gear only. No idea how rough it runs as my car is at the bottom of a slope in a garage facing into the garage so can't even push it out!

How did you manage to recode the gearbox ECU and is it working fine now?
No problem. I think the issue with these ecu:s is that they are submerged in the transmission oil inside the transmission, and if the oil quality gets low enough, it conducts electricity, and that breaks the ecu.
The car is working fine now with new ecu, i also sent you pm.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Hi everyone!

I think I'm in the same position with the ecu of gearbox fried - A140 2002. an you tell me also how to code the new gearbox ECU, please?
 

·
Registered
W208 CLK 200 kompressor -99
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Hi everyone!

I think I'm in the same position with the ecu of gearbox fried - A140 2002. an you tell me also how to code the new gearbox ECU, please?
Do you have a star diagnosis -unit? I think it's easiest with a one with developer mode. Though i have another way of doing it with the regular version, which a bit more difficult.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
No, I don't have Mercedes Star - too many $$$. Is there another way to do it?
I just wanna see it working to be able to sell the car without errors.

Thank you
 

·
Registered
W208 CLK 200 kompressor -99
Joined
·
55 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
No, I don't have Mercedes Star - too many $$$. Is there another way to do it?
I just wanna see it working to be able to sell the car without errors.

Thank you
Ok, i think Star Diagnosis is the only way to code the ecu for the car.
Some other devices might be able to transfer the coding from the old unit to the new, but i guess this might not be an option for you since the old one is totally fried?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
recode

Hi, I have bought a a160 2000 model.
I got a second hand transmission fitted, stupidly I no longer have the old unit.
can you please pm me how you were able to recode another s/hand unit, I have DAS (star diagnosis),and a multiplexer, but I cant find how to code it as it doesn't even recognise the new trans control module
I have never tried this laptop online for fear of being banned by mercedes.
what would I need to code this car
please please help me :)
thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Ok, thanks for all the replies. The problem was finally solved after many hours of pondering.. :) So coding was possible through online, even though it wasn't supposed to be on this unit.. Also found out a way to enter coding manually.
Ok, thanks for all the replies. The problem was finally solved after many hours of pondering.. :) So coding was possible through online, even though it wasn't supposed to be on this unit.. Also found out a way to enter coding manually.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Hi Vilpo,
I'm changing my 2008 B170 cvt with a used one and wondering how to recode the ecu.
Just read of your successs of doing it quite sometimes ago. Would appreciate if you can still remember detail of how you manage to recode on the new ecu. Thanks
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top