Mercedes-Benz Forum banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
2004 SL 500 / 2006 SLK 280 / 2009 SL 63 AMG
Joined
·
78 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I've just been told by my local Benz Dealer the Command Unit for my 09 SL 63 is shot. They tried everything they know to try to fix it and nothing worked. I keeps*cutting out / re-starting every 1-2 minutes. Can anyone tell me how many years or models used the same unit as mine? The price for a new one from Benz is crazy. I would like to try to pick one up online.

Thanks, RC
 

·
Premium Member
SL55, 300SE, GL450, Daytona 955i
Joined
·
10,292 Posts
ebay is your best bet, you can only use an SL unit, from 2009 to 2012...
 

·
Registered
2004 SL 500 / 2006 SLK 280 / 2009 SL 63 AMG
Joined
·
78 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
I just found someone today who can repair rather than replace. Much more reasonable.

I'll keep you posted.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
518 Posts
I've just been told by my local Benz Dealer the Command Unit for my 09 SL 63 is shot. They tried everything they know to try to fix it and nothing worked. I keeps*cutting out / re-starting every 1-2 minutes.

Thanks, RC
Hi, RC.
An "open" MOST ring would cause this symptom.
If the cables were bend too much the fiberglass is broken causing high attenuation.
If the comand unit detects the ring as "open" it trys to restart.
I suggest to change the workshop...

Cheers, Frank
 

·
Premium Member
SL55, 300SE, GL450, Daytona 955i
Joined
·
10,292 Posts
Hi, RC.
An "open" MOST ring would cause this symptom.
If the cables were bend to much the fiberglass is broken causing high attenuation.
If the command unit detects the ring as "open" it trys to restart.
I suggest to change the workshop...

Cheers, Frank
Frank,

The same was suggested in this post

http://www.benzworld.org/forums/r230-sl-class/2433753-radio-nav-com-center-problems.html

but I think poster already verified the issue being in the Comand headunit, if there are any problems with optics send/recieve at any component, the ring will act as if it's open...

Of course this is assuming the dealer has confirmed the logical setup or the ring matches actual, and that they ruled out all fibers and ring components
 

·
Registered
2004 SL 500 / 2006 SLK 280 / 2009 SL 63 AMG
Joined
·
78 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Update on my "cutting out" Command issues.

First I took the car to Mercedes where they said they did some downloading as recommended which didn't solve the problem. They recommended a Command replacement. I declined and said I would try another solution.

Next, I took the car to a local Auto sound specialist. After attempts to correct the problem, they recommended sending both the Command Unit AND the amplifier out to their repair shop. The repair shop said both units tested out fine but there was a code stored in the amp, i believe, pointing to an issue. They shipped the items back for re-installation. The Audio shop said they didn't have the equipment to research the codes and recommended I go back to the dealer.

I spoke with the service manager about my journey with these issues. He said he would have his top tech work on it. They called the next day and said all was repaired and working fine. When I picked up the vehicle, I requested to talk with the tech which did the work. While much of his discussion was over my head a bit, he said basically he started from scratch and did multiple downloads to repair the issue. No parts, but a lot of time. He had a printout of papers from his work which was a half inch thick with all the details which were checked.

This all took over three weeks to do, but it is finally repaired and at a minimal cost, especially when facing the expense of a new Command Unit. I hope this gives some of you with the same problem, some direction.
 

·
Premium Member
SL55, 300SE, GL450, Daytona 955i
Joined
·
10,292 Posts
Update on my "cutting out" Command issues.

First I took the car to Mercedes where they said they did some downloading as recommended which didn't solve the problem. They recommended a Command replacement. I declined and said I would try another solution.

Next, I took the car to a local Auto sound specialist. After attempts to correct the problem, they recommended sending both the Command Unit AND the amplifier out to their repair shop. The repair shop said both units tested out fine but there was a code stored in the amp, i believe, pointing to an issue. They shipped the items back for re-installation. The Audio shop said they didn't have the equipment to research the codes and recommended I go back to the dealer.

I spoke with the service manager about my journey with these issues. He said he would have his top tech work on it. They called the next day and said all was repaired and working fine. When I picked up the vehicle, I requested to talk with the tech which did the work. While much of his discussion was over my head a bit, he said basically he started from scratch and did multiple downloads to repair the issue. No parts, but a lot of time. He had a printout of papers from his work which was a half inch thick with all the details which were checked.

This all took over three weeks to do, but it is finally repaired and at a minimal cost, especially when facing the expense of a new Command Unit. I hope this gives some of you with the same problem, some direction.
Sounds like they rewrote the fiber token ring, by matching the actual configurations list, as proposed above

Do all devices still function in the car? such as Sat nav, phone, radio, sat radio... etc?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Guys who fixed on your Benz command unit can I have their phone number
Update on my "cutting out" Command issues.

First I took the car to Mercedes where they said they did some downloading as recommended which didn't solve the problem. They recommended a Command replacement. I declined and said I would try another solution.

Next, I took the car to a local Auto sound specialist. After attempts to correct the problem, they recommended sending both the Command Unit AND the amplifier out to their repair shop. The repair shop said both units tested out fine but there was a code stored in the amp, i believe, pointing to an issue. They shipped the items back for re-installation. The Audio shop said they didn't have the equipment to research the codes and recommended I go back to the dealer.

I spoke with the service manager about my journey with these issues. He said he would have his top tech work on it. They called the next day and said all was repaired and working fine. When I picked up the vehicle, I requested to talk with the tech which did the work. While much of his discussion was over my head a bit, he said basically he started from scratch and did multiple downloads to repair the issue. No parts, but a lot of time. He had a printout of papers from his work which was a half inch thick with all the details which were checked.

This all took over three weeks to do, but it is finally repaired and at a minimal cost, especially when facing the expense of a new Command Unit. I hope this gives some of you with the same problem, some direction.
Can you send me information of the guy who help fix your command unit phone number to email anyting I appreciate it I'm having the same problem you had.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top