Mercedes-Benz Forum banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
2006 S211
Joined
·
72 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
When changing cluster is it then possibel to set the right kilometer forward so the amount from new odometer is correct after service book, and what about the service interval can i also transfer that if i wright down before dismount ? Old odometer 210.000 new from 187.000 to 210.000 as original
 

·
Registered
2006 S211
Joined
·
72 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Sadly it didn't work, got the message :
The main odometer reading could not be set forward.
Possible causes
The current main odometer reading is higher than 250km (155mi)
Any other suggestions ?
I have read something about can filter is that the only solution ?
 

·
Purple Moderator
99 ML430, 00 ML320, 05 E500 4matic Wagon
Joined
·
21,796 Posts
That is odd, I have seen it done with a 03.2009 version.

Were you in DAS mode or Xentry mode? (I doubt it would make a difference)

Having only seen it being done I would have to ask at the shop, but was there step to
code the new cluster to the car? It seems that the SDS thinks there is some sort of
mismatch.
On a W163 which I have personally done the cluster was coded to the VIN first and
then the adjustment can took place.
 

·
Outstanding Contributor - Always Remembered, RIP
Zotye Auto 1.5T T600 2016
Joined
·
52,804 Posts
Hi Noodles, I think you will find that the old data needs to be extracted from the old cluster and then input to the new cluster.
 

·
Purple Moderator
99 ML430, 00 ML320, 05 E500 4matic Wagon
Joined
·
21,796 Posts
I think Eric is on to the key here. Did you get the old data off the failed cluster first?
 

·
Registered
RHD C200K Sport Coupe, RHD SLK-55, LHD SLK-350
Joined
·
451 Posts
So the question here is "is the cluster you are typing to put in "NEW" as in "New from Mercedes", not "New from another Car".

As I read it, you are trying to put a cluster from another car that had 160,763 km into a car that has 210,00. Star is telling you exactly what the problem is, you can't marry a cluster with more than 1000km on it.
 

·
Outstanding Contributor - Always Remembered, RIP
Zotye Auto 1.5T T600 2016
Joined
·
52,804 Posts
So the question here is "is the cluster you are typing to put in "NEW" as in "New from Mercedes", not "New from another Car".

As I read it, you are trying to put a cluster from another car that had 160,763 km into a car that has 210,00. Star is telling you exactly what the problem is, you can't marry a cluster with more than 1000km on it.
Exactly what I was thinking last night, it will not work on a used cluster.
 

·
Registered
2006 S211
Joined
·
72 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Yes that's correct and therefore i would change the "new" cluster to show 210.000 as is right for the car and service book, but seems like only way is to use can blocker :-(
 

·
Registered
2006 S211
Joined
·
72 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Solution for me

This turned out to be difficult and in a grey zone :-( The solution for me was to contact a guy that could program EZS and cluster with special instrument directly on eprom.
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top