Mercedes-Benz Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
2013 C300 4MATIC & 2014 E550
Joined
·
382 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
My in-laws have a 2002 C320 and I've volunteered to install the CD Changer. I believe it goes in the glove box. I did the install on my own 2000 W202 in the truck and found it extremely easy to do. Anyone here did the install in a W203? How easy was it and what should I be looking out for? I understand that for the W203 I need a fiber optic cable, CD Changer and the brackets. Over the week-end I looked in the glove box of the C320 and found nothing in it. I was looking for some clue, a plug and outlet but nothing. Do I need to remove part or the entire glove box? Any help appreciated
Thanks!
 

·
Registered
2002 C320 Wagon
Joined
·
76 Posts
You need the bracket and the fiber optic cable. In order to do the install, you need to r...

You need the bracket and the fiber optic cable. In order to do the install, you need to remove dash air-vents, head-unit and dash. This will get you access to the f/o harness and the necessary power connector.

There are several detailed instruction sheets on the 'net but most of them can be searched/accessed at mbworld.org. If you cannot find them, let me know and include an email address.
 

·
Member
'00 ML320 Elegance
Joined
·
8,965 Posts
Note that...

My in-laws have a 2002 C320 and I've volunteered to install the CD Changer. I believe it goes in the glove box. I did the install on my own 2000 W202 in the truck and found it extremely easy to do. Anyone here did the install in a W203? How easy was it and what should I be looking out for? I understand that for the W203 I need a fiber optic cable, CD Changer and the brackets. Over the week-end I looked in the glove box of the C320 and found nothing in it. I was looking for some clue, a plug and outlet but nothing. Do I need to remove part or the entire glove box? Any help appreciated
Thanks!
You will also need to have the dealer version code the computer using their Star Diagnosis terminal, in order to get the headunit to recognise that there is a CD changer install. Therefore do plan a trip down to the dealer for that.

Good luck!
 

·
Registered
2002 C320 Wagon
Joined
·
76 Posts
Re: Note that...

You will also need to have the dealer version code the computer using their Star Diagnosis terminal, in order to get the headunit to recognise that there is a CD changer install. Therefore do plan a trip down to the dealer for that.

Good luck!
Not necessarily so. My system recognized the changer on first power up, has not shown any errors and continues to work without a problem. Some have said that the system will ignore a certain number of error messages but that, inevitably, it will require Star Diagnosis programming. Well, it has been almost 6 months for me without a problem.
 

·
Member
'00 ML320 Elegance
Joined
·
8,965 Posts
Hmm interesting...

Not necessarily so. My system recognized the changer on first power up, has not shown any errors and continues to work without a problem. Some have said that the system will ignore a certain number of error messages but that, inevitably, it will require Star Diagnosis programming. Well, it has been almost 6 months for me without a problem.
Does yours have the Bose audiopilot system? Mine definitely required version coding to add the CD changer + re-configururation of the fibre optic ring in order for there to be sound. I'm not sure if it being a 2003 vehicle has anything to do with it.

Yes, the system does ignore certain error messages, but will probably give a warning code when the SDS is hooked up to it.
 

·
Registered
2002 C320 Wagon
Joined
·
76 Posts
Yup, I have the Bose System and I wish I could disable AudioPilot without surgery. As I s...

Yup, I have the Bose System and I wish I could disable AudioPilot without surgery. As I said, no error messages, problems or visits to the dealer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Drew

I have installed my cd chnger, but it will not recognize the CD changer either, ...


Drew

I have installed my cd chnger, but it will not recognize the CD changer either, wonder what kind of stereo I have, becusea I had to purchase the fiber optic cable for the Bose System, but I do not think I have a bose but an Alpine!

Let me know if I need to go see the man!
 

Attachments

·
Member
'00 ML320 Elegance
Joined
·
8,965 Posts
Do you have the stock head unit?...

Drew

I have installed my cd chnger, but it will not recognize the CD changer either, wonder what kind of stereo I have, becusea I had to purchase the fiber optic cable for the Bose System, but I do not think I have a bose but an Alpine!

Let me know if I need to go see the man!
AFAIK, the CD changer install for both the Bose and non-Bose sound systems is the same. The computer does need to be version coded to recognise the CD changer, IIRC.
 

·
Registered
C230K Sport Sedan
Joined
·
5,368 Posts
To gain access to the back of the radio, push the tabs inside the center vents until you...

To gain access to the back of the radio, push the tabs inside the center vents until you can rotate the vents up until there's a gap. Stick a #20 torx screwdriver and remove one screw under each vent, do the same to rotate the vents down and use a thin flathead screwdriver to pull down on the serated tabs and tug on the vent at the same time. That will release the top. To release the bottom open the ashtray half way and release the two clips by hand or with a thin screwdriver and the panel comes off. Check my website for more details.
 

·
Registered
2002 C320 Wagon
Joined
·
76 Posts
Re: Do you have the stock head unit?...

[/quote]

AFAIK, the CD changer install for both the Bose and non-Bose sound systems is the same. The computer does need to be version coded to recognise the CD changer, IIRC.
[/quote]

Well, I am now approaching 1 year of service for the CD changer and went through the "A" service. So far, no error codes and flawless(!) operation of the changer. (Of course, I do not use it very often.)

[:eek:)]
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top