Mercedes-Benz Forum banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
2000 CLK 320
Joined
·
174 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I have a 2000 CLK320 and the amp stopped working. I need to replace it. Can I use an amp that came out of 2001 C320? The part numbers are different but I read that cars 1999 and before had to use the exact same models but in newer cars the amps are interchangable.
 

·
Registered
W203 modified
Joined
·
2,033 Posts
DaWoo_nj - 4/6/2005 11:48 AM

I have a 2000 CLK320 and the amp stopped working. I need to replace it. Can I use an amp that came out of 2001 C320? The part numbers are different but I read that cars 1999 and before had to use the exact same models but in newer cars the amps are interchangable.
From time to time you need to make minor wiring harness adjustments. The amps are the same but sometimes the pinouts are not. I will post two links below of pre-2005 BOSE wiring systems. If you can read these diagrams then you have all of the information you need.

H4/29 = woofer
H4/27 = centrefill
H4/1 = left front door
H4/2 = right front door
H4/23 = left front triangle
H4/24 = right front triangle
H4/5 = left rear door
H4/6 = right rear door

Thats all I can see as being relevant to the main wiring harness speaker pinouts.

Obviously the W209 has fewer doors but front and back speakers on the two doors.

W203
http://home.swiftdsl.com.au/~tobex/810/W203BOSE.pdf

W209
http://home.swiftdsl.com.au/~tobex/810/W209BOSE.pdf
 

·
Registered
2000 CLK 320
Joined
·
174 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Thanks for the info. I'm going to send these wiring diagrams to the dealer. They said it was probably good to stick with the model amp. The original was a 208.
 

·
Registered
W203 modified
Joined
·
2,033 Posts
DaWoo_nj - 4/6/2005 2:01 PM

Thanks for the info. I'm going to send these wiring diagrams to the dealer. They said it was probably good to stick with the model amp. The original was a 208.
DOH - of course it is.



http://home.swiftdsl.com.au/~tobex/810/W208BOSE.pdf

Look in pages 2 and 3.

If your AMP is not fibre optic input then I dont know what you would have to do to get the C-class version working. I can see it working if you had COMAND installed.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top