Mercedes-Benz Forum banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
2003 S55 AMG
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I’m experiencing a failure of the strut mount on my ‘03 S55 and am looking at replacing the strut (Driver Front). I’m a pretty accomplished DIY-er so I know I can change the actual part. Wanted to get a definitive answer on whether or not I need SDS or if I can just cycle the ride height after replacement to bleed the system and get everything set the way it should be. Tips/tricks welcome!
 

·
Registered
2000 S430, 2003 S430, 2000 S500, 2003 S600 TT, and 2005 E320 CDI
Joined
·
5,271 Posts
SDS will let you do the "Rodeo" actuation, which should cycle any air out of the system.
 

·
Registered
2003 S55 AMG
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Is this required or just an easier way to bleed the system? I don’t have SDS and trying to avoid a trip to the stealership. Also, I saw a disclaimer of sorts on arnott site that mentioned that the shock would need to be recalibrated?
 

·
Registered
2000 S430, 2003 S430, 2000 S500, 2003 S600 TT, and 2005 E320 CDI
Joined
·
5,271 Posts
It's an easier, and considerably faster, way to bleed the system. It'll eventually bleed out with driving; it'll just take longer. The ABC might be a little less quick to respond with air bubbles in the system, because it's got to compress that air when it actuates. Probably will feel a bit like AIRmatic until the bleeding's finished.

Not sure about the recalibration, because I haven't had to replace an ABC strut. I'll defer to the ABC gurus on that one.

If you're a pretty accomplished DIY'er, then you really should get SDS if you're planning at all to keep (and thus enjoy) a car like an S55 AMG. For US $700, you really can't beat it for these cars. See, SDS is the stealership tool, plus a little bit more (stealerships don't have Developer Mode).
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dave2302

·
W220 Moderator
Joined
·
7,741 Posts
I have only had to re-calibrate one, and that was purely because some idiot had attempted to re-calibrate it because a strut was showing as faulty, normally, fit 'em and then run 'em up and down 10 times on the Dash Height Button, don't often do Rodeo's these days ;)

HTH :)
 

·
Registered
Too many to list
Joined
·
9,801 Posts
If it’s just the top rubber strut mount , members have fixed it with a thick rubber m10 washer for pennies . No need to change a whole strut

a foxwell nt510 scanner with Mercedes software can do a rodeo . I’ve seen them used on eBay for $75
2670932
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top