Mercedes clc 180 kompressor phone connection - Mercedes-Benz Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-17-2019, 02:25 AM Thread Starter
BenzWorld Newbie
 
Date registered: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Mercedes clc 180 kompressor phone connection

Hello guys. I am new to mercedes and recently i buy an clc 180 w203 2008 model. I am tryng to connect my phone to the car but my phone can not pick up any bluetooth from the car. As i read and watch aome clips on youtube, i notice that my car should have an bluetooth device in the arm rest between the sits... can anyone advice me what is to do if this device is missing?
Thank you !
Dany Ciobu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-17-2019, 11:22 AM
Moderator
 
Skylaw's Avatar
 
Date registered: Oct 2004
Vehicle: 2013 S550
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 10,816
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Garage
You don't tell us what country or continent you are located in, which makes it tough to advise you.

You might try this site: https://www.mercedes-benz-mobile.com/com/com/

Other than that, try the How-To Guide on Cell phones, the very first "sticky) in the blue-backgrounded area at the top of the first audio & telematics forum page. Look at the first post and post 5; if in North America it is likely you have an MHI phone system. However, in some models by 2008, Mercedes started building the cellular equipment into COMAND, and no "puck" was necessary. I do not know what was used for the '08 CLC.

And please complete your profile via the User CP button in the gray band at the top of the page.

Warren

2013 S550

Formerly:
2010 S550
2005 S500 4-Matic
2000 S500
1978 450SL

Last edited by Skylaw; 06-17-2019 at 11:28 AM.
Skylaw is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-17-2019, 04:13 PM Thread Starter
BenzWorld Newbie
 
Date registered: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Right, so i am from Cyprus. I do not have the full history of the car , but at it seems is uk imported. Was registered 2017 in cyprus.
Dany Ciobu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 06-17-2019, 04:52 PM
Moderator
 
Skylaw's Avatar
 
Date registered: Oct 2004
Vehicle: 2013 S550
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 10,816
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Garage
The phone system used in Europe is called UHI, and it ordinarily utilizes cellular equipment that is built into the car, and uses Bluetooth to read data from your cell phone's SIM card.The built-in equipment then completes the call. This is very different from what is used in North America.

Unless one of our European phone system experts chimes in, I suggest you contact a Mercedes dealer to determine what you need. You may be able to determine what your car is or is not equipped with using the VIN Decoders HERE, HERE (multilingual), HERE, HERE, and the links HERE and HERE.

Warren

2013 S550

Formerly:
2010 S550
2005 S500 4-Matic
2000 S500
1978 450SL
Skylaw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Technical Forums > Audio & Telematics Forum

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Mercedes-Benz Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 

Title goes here

close
video goes here
description goes here. Read Full Story
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome