Mercedes-Benz Forum - View Single Post - Mercedes clc 180 kompressor phone connection
View Single Post
post #4 of (permalink) Old 06-17-2019, 04:52 PM
Skylaw
Moderator
 
Skylaw's Avatar
 
Date registered: Oct 2004
Vehicle: 2013 S550
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 10,816
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Quoted: 453 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Garage
The phone system used in Europe is called UHI, and it ordinarily utilizes cellular equipment that is built into the car, and uses Bluetooth to read data from your cell phone's SIM card.The built-in equipment then completes the call. This is very different from what is used in North America.

Unless one of our European phone system experts chimes in, I suggest you contact a Mercedes dealer to determine what you need. You may be able to determine what your car is or is not equipped with using the VIN Decoders HERE, HERE (multilingual), HERE, HERE, and the links HERE and HERE.

Warren

2013 S550

Formerly:
2010 S550
2005 S500 4-Matic
2000 S500
1978 450SL
Skylaw is offline  
 
 

Title goes here

close
video goes here
description goes here. Read Full Story
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome