Anyone online with satellite dish know-how - Mercedes-Benz Forum

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 05:37 PM Thread Starter
BenzWorld Veteran
 
Hal Adams's Avatar
 
Date registered: Oct 2007
Vehicle: 07 SL350, 14 BMW320, 05 SLK and 4.6 MGBV8
Location: Living well in S France.
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Anyone online with satellite dish know-how

I am in a bit of a panic.

Putting up my TV satellite dish tomorrow - I thought on a wall just above where the TV is, but just been told by she-who-must-be-obeyed, that no, it will ruin the look and I have to put the dish at the back of the house...

Question is: Using good quality double or triple screened co-ax without any joins, what is the maximum distance run without loss???

Help before morning would be warmly welcomed!!
Hal Adams is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 05:44 PM
DP
Moderator
 
DP's Avatar
 
Date registered: Aug 2002
Vehicle: 190E, 400E, SLK350
Location: Chesapeak Bay
Posts: 64,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Quoted: 991 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
You have no choice but to use a cable; you're screwed! Do not fight the "force", that is the nature of things.
DP is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 05:46 PM
DP
Moderator
 
DP's Avatar
 
Date registered: Aug 2002
Vehicle: 190E, 400E, SLK350
Location: Chesapeak Bay
Posts: 64,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Quoted: 991 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Oh, you may want to boost the signal before you split the wires anywhere down the line. Get an inline signal booster that actually plugs to an outlet, it's basically an amplifier.
DP is offline  
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 05:49 PM Thread Starter
BenzWorld Veteran
 
Hal Adams's Avatar
 
Date registered: Oct 2007
Vehicle: 07 SL350, 14 BMW320, 05 SLK and 4.6 MGBV8
Location: Living well in S France.
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewprof View Post
You have no choice but to use a cable; you're screwed! Do not fight the "force", that is the nature of things.
Thanks for being here!!
Appreciate I have to use a cable, but how long can the cable be before I need amplifiers do you reckon?
My problem is that to get to the new position from the TV, I have to go around three sides of the house...
Hal Adams is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 05:57 PM
BenzWorld Elite
 
Check Codes's Avatar
 
Date registered: Mar 2005
Vehicle: '01-E320 & 02-ST2
Location: John 15:18-19
Posts: 31,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Do you have an attic? I'd bring the cable in through an eave and then amp it right there, shoot some expanding foam around the hole for the cable. You'd have to wire an outlet up there but then you're inside and don't have to go around the house.

If you don't have an attic...hmmm. Crawl space? If neither, buy the cable the ength you need and just drag it in the house to the TV, see what reception is without the amp and before you string it. Perhaps it will be acceptable (for some reason 100M is sticking in my head) and if not perhaps SWMBO will be swayed by the cost of a weatherproof outlet and connection installed by the new location?

Take care and enjoy the (amplified) ride,
Greg

Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy; its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery. (Winston Churchill)
Check Codes is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 06:01 PM Thread Starter
BenzWorld Veteran
 
Hal Adams's Avatar
 
Date registered: Oct 2007
Vehicle: 07 SL350, 14 BMW320, 05 SLK and 4.6 MGBV8
Location: Living well in S France.
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
No, no attic, the cable has to run up under the gutter pipes.
If you think 100M is ok, then I am ok, as it is only 30M, 40 max...and it will be triple screened.
I will sleep happy!
Thanks Greg!
Hal Adams is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 08:05 PM
Moderately subtle
 
edfreeman's Avatar
 
Date registered: Dec 2003
Vehicle: 94 E500, 97 500SL
Location: Soddy Daisy, TN
Posts: 8,518
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Send a message via AIM to edfreeman
Go to Best Buy and ask for Monster Cable. They'll fix you up.

edfreeman is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-30-2009, 08:27 PM
BenzWorld Elite
 
TNTRower's Avatar
 
Date registered: Sep 2007
Vehicle: '98 E320 Wagon (non 4matic)
Location: Atlanta, GA & Malabo, Equatorial Guinea
Posts: 6,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to TNTRower
Anything under a 100m is fine.

You get severe signal degradation when you start employing splitters. Basically try and keep your LNB's "One per TV" and you won't have an issue. If you have 2 TV's it is better to have 2 LNB's. If you have four TV's then 4 LNB's. If you go over that then invest in cheap line amplifier. They have 'em at Home Depot, Radio Shack, Lowes, etc.

Who's John Galt.

"Timeo Danaos et dona ferentes" - Virgil, The Aeneid, Book 2

If the Arabs put down their weapons today, there would be no more violence. If the Jews put down their weapons today, there would be no more Israel. --Benjamin Netayahu
TNTRower is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-31-2009, 01:29 AM Thread Starter
BenzWorld Veteran
 
Hal Adams's Avatar
 
Date registered: Oct 2007
Vehicle: 07 SL350, 14 BMW320, 05 SLK and 4.6 MGBV8
Location: Living well in S France.
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Thanks Guys,
i am about to start stringing the co-ax now and hope to have true HD tonight!

Yes, I am only putting one TV on the LNB without any splitters etc.
Hal Adams is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 03-31-2009, 02:30 AM
BenzWorld Elite
 
TNTRower's Avatar
 
Date registered: Sep 2007
Vehicle: '98 E320 Wagon (non 4matic)
Location: Atlanta, GA & Malabo, Equatorial Guinea
Posts: 6,663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Send a message via AIM to TNTRower
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hal Adams View Post
Thanks Guys,
i am about to start stringing the co-ax now and hope to have true HD tonight!

Yes, I am only putting one TV on the LNB without any splitters etc.
Only if you subscribe to their HD Signal.

Who's John Galt.

"Timeo Danaos et dona ferentes" - Virgil, The Aeneid, Book 2

If the Arabs put down their weapons today, there would be no more violence. If the Jews put down their weapons today, there would be no more Israel. --Benjamin Netayahu
TNTRower is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Mercedes-Benz Forum > General Mercedes-Benz Forums > Off-Topic

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Mercedes-Benz Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











  • Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
     
    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page
    Display Modes
    Linear Mode Linear Mode



    Similar Threads
    Topic Author Forum Replies Last Post
    CF look for the dish and the molding nightOWL R171 SLK-Class 3 01-22-2008 04:10 AM
    Satellite Dish in Tehran Teutone Off-Topic 12 06-14-2006 10:35 AM
    Listen to Howard Stern's First Satellite Broadcast For Free Online firstmb Off-Topic 1 01-08-2006 08:09 AM

    Posting Rules  
    You may post new threads
    You may post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are On
    Pingbacks are On
    Refbacks are On

     

    Title goes here

    close
    video goes here
    description goes here. Read Full Story
    For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome