Anyone running VMware? - Page 2 - Mercedes-Benz Forum

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old 08-17-2008, 06:07 PM
Will Moderate For Cigars
 
cmitch's Avatar
 
Date registered: Apr 2005
Vehicle: 2002 ML320, 2005 S430 4MATIC, 2010 F150 Crew Cab
Location: City on the TN River
Posts: 10,691
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewprof View Post
Thanks, mine has only 2GB of RAM but will it hang in there until I get a chance to get some? Where in the hell do I insert the memory chips on this thing? It's one large 24" screen with USB ports in the back, that's it!
On an Intel Mac, the memory is installed at the bottom of your machine. You should see a little flip door that fastens with a small phillips screw. The older machines, you had to take the back off.
Also, OSX 10.5x comes with boot camp, so you shouldn't need virtualization software. Earlier versions had issues but it's been 'debugged'.
Here's a link to Apple's website about it:

Apple - Mac OS X Leopard - Features - Boot Camp

Congratulations on your purchase. You have been assimilated.

2005 S430 4Matic 'Morton' W220.183 • 722.671 Rest in Peace

Bells and whistles are thorns and thistles.
cmitch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old 08-17-2008, 06:08 PM
Surely A Large Human
 
Qubes's Avatar
 
Date registered: Jun 2006
Vehicle: '08 C219
Location: Between Earth and Mars
Posts: 34,252
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewprof View Post
Thanks, mine has only 2GB of RAM but will it hang in there until I get a chance to get some? Where in the hell do I insert the memory chips on this thing? It's one large 24" screen with USB ports in the back, that's it!
It's really easy. Two screws on the underside of the monitor, right in the center. Spring loaded. Remove the cover, and you'll see little levers that will eject the memory, and seat the new ones. Takes five minutes, tops.
Qubes is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old 08-17-2008, 06:10 PM
Surely A Large Human
 
Qubes's Avatar
 
Date registered: Jun 2006
Vehicle: '08 C219
Location: Between Earth and Mars
Posts: 34,252
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmitch View Post
On an Intel Mac, the memory is installed at the bottom of your machine. You should see a little flip door that fastens with a small phillips screw. The older machines, you had to take the back off.
Also, OSX 10.5x comes with boot camp, so you shouldn't need virtualization software. Earlier versions had issues but it's been 'debugged'.
Here's a link to Apple's website about it:

Apple - Mac OS X Leopard - Features - Boot Camp

Congratulations on your purchase. You have been assimilated.
Boot camp will only let you run Windows as a separate OS instance. Fusion gives you that way too cool "Unity" mode, where Windows apps and OS X apps run on the same desktop, seamlessly. Apple-Tab cycles through both OS'es apps, no goofy window to click in and out of, etc. Truly a thing of beauty.
Qubes is offline  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old 08-17-2008, 06:18 PM
Will Moderate For Cigars
 
cmitch's Avatar
 
Date registered: Apr 2005
Vehicle: 2002 ML320, 2005 S430 4MATIC, 2010 F150 Crew Cab
Location: City on the TN River
Posts: 10,691
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Also, remember to install memory in matched pairs. I believe your machine has 2 slots capable of holding a 2GB stick each. If you upgrade to 4, you'll have to buy a matching set of two 2GB sticks. Since your machine came with 1GB, you would need to see what brand it is and add the exact same kind to the other slot to upgrade to 2GB. If your machine came with 2 512MB sticks, you'll need to pull them out and install the 1GB pair.

2005 S430 4Matic 'Morton' W220.183 • 722.671 Rest in Peace

Bells and whistles are thorns and thistles.
cmitch is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old 08-17-2008, 06:20 PM
Will Moderate For Cigars
 
cmitch's Avatar
 
Date registered: Apr 2005
Vehicle: 2002 ML320, 2005 S430 4MATIC, 2010 F150 Crew Cab
Location: City on the TN River
Posts: 10,691
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by QBNCGAR View Post
Boot camp will only let you run Windows as a separate OS instance. Fusion gives you that way too cool "Unity" mode, where Windows apps and OS X apps run on the same desktop, seamlessly. Apple-Tab cycles through both OS'es apps, no goofy window to click in and out of, etc. Truly a thing of beauty.

Macs are a thing of beauty.

2005 S430 4Matic 'Morton' W220.183 • 722.671 Rest in Peace

Bells and whistles are thorns and thistles.
cmitch is offline  
post #16 of 28 (permalink) Old 08-18-2008, 06:22 AM Thread Starter
DP
Moderator
 
DP's Avatar
 
Date registered: Aug 2002
Vehicle: 190E, 400E, SLK350
Location: Chesapeak Bay
Posts: 64,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Quoted: 991 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmitch View Post

Macs are a thing of beauty.
I never in my life thought that I would leap into a Mac, it just sounded too geeky for me but boy was I wrong! Beauty is an understatement, I am friggin hooked.
DP is offline  
post #17 of 28 (permalink) Old 08-18-2008, 06:45 AM
~BANNED~
 
Jakarta Expat's Avatar
 
Date registered: Aug 2006
Vehicle: PM me to Join the Expat Muslims for Obama Club........
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 17,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewprof View Post
I never in my life thought that I would leap into a Mac, it just sounded too geeky for me but boy was I wrong! Beauty is an understatement, I am friggin hooked.

Is the porn in 3D or what?
Jakarta Expat is offline  
post #18 of 28 (permalink) Old 08-18-2008, 06:55 AM
BenzWorld Elite
 
FeelTheLove's Avatar
 
Date registered: Sep 2004
Vehicle: 83 Astral Silver 280 SL
Location: Planet Houston
Posts: 28,829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Never use VMWare with my Mac, I just terminal-serve into serve someplace to run Windows, using TS Client for Mac, but we do use VM Ware extensively for virtual server work - great cost cutter.

Recall that earlier generations faced down fascism and communism not just with missiles and tanks, but with sturdy alliances and enduring convictions. They understood that our power alone cannot protect us, nor does it entitle us to do as we please. Instead, they knew that our power grows through its prudent use; our security emanates from the justness of our cause, the force of our example, the tempering qualities of humility and restraint.

-President Barack Obama, 1st Inaugural address
FeelTheLove is offline  
post #19 of 28 (permalink) Old 08-18-2008, 09:15 AM Thread Starter
DP
Moderator
 
DP's Avatar
 
Date registered: Aug 2002
Vehicle: 190E, 400E, SLK350
Location: Chesapeak Bay
Posts: 64,125
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Quoted: 991 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by QBNCGAR View Post
Yep, I'm running Fusion 2 beta 2 (free download). It definitely works well at filling the gap left by Windows apps you need (like MS Project, Visio, etc). I'd get yourself some more memory. You can get a 4GB memory kit (2x2GB DIMMS) from NewEgg for around $150 or so. Well worth it.
this? VMware Fusion Overview, Run Windows on Mac, Virtual PC on Mac - VMware
DP is offline  
post #20 of 28 (permalink) Old 08-18-2008, 09:17 AM
Surely A Large Human
 
Qubes's Avatar
 
Date registered: Jun 2006
Vehicle: '08 C219
Location: Between Earth and Mars
Posts: 34,252
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Lifetime Premium Member
^ Yep, kinda.. Actually, this: VMware Fusion 2.0 Beta 2 - VMware
Qubes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Mercedes-Benz Forum > General Mercedes-Benz Forums > Off-Topic

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Mercedes-Benz Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











  • Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
     
    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page
    Display Modes
    Linear Mode Linear Mode



    Similar Threads
    Topic Author Forum Replies Last Post
    Libertarians lose another one: Running Bear, Running Bare mcbear Off-Topic 4 07-30-2008 07:33 AM
    Car running finally is it running hot or O.K. cheapold280ce W123 E,CE,D,CD,TD,TE Class 15 04-23-2008 07:42 PM
    Still Not Running Jayare W124 E,CE,D,TD Class 7 10-12-2007 07:21 AM
    Running In Ray Symons W203 C-Class 1 09-12-2005 02:25 PM
    Anyone running 33 x 10.5s? greenG G-Class 1 06-06-2004 08:37 AM

    Posting Rules  
    You may post new threads
    You may post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are On
    Pingbacks are On
    Refbacks are On

     

    Title goes here

    close
    video goes here
    description goes here. Read Full Story
    For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome