Date registered: Sep 2004
Vehicle: 95 E300
Location: Inside my head
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
they're wonderful critters, but don't corner one, it will kick your ass and then kick Chuck Norris' ass for letting you mess with a Bobcat.
Habitat and Habits
Generally, the bobcat is a solitary animal, territorial and elusive by nature. Adult females have an extremely low tolerance for other adult females in their home range. The males of this species are more tolerant of another male within the home range.
Bobcats can cover a sizeable territory. Considerable variation has been reported in the size of a bobcat's home range (from 0.2 to 78 square miles). The home range of the male is usually two to five times larger than the female's. Home range location and size is in part determined by the availability of food, sheltered rock outcrops, the animal's sex, geographic region, and the area's defensibility. The population density of the species in a region also has an effect; the greater the number of bobcats in an area, the smaller the home range. In Minnesota, bobcat ranges are estimated to be 2 to 46 square miles for a female and 14 to 61 square miles for a male.
Bobcats aren't as aggressive hunters as might be expected; they generally lie in wait for their prey, pouncing when an animal comes near. Prey pursuit rarely extends more than 60 feet. Rabbits and rodents are the bobcat's principal food, but deer are also important, especially in the northern portions of the bobcat's range. Deer are killed by a bite through the neck, either in the jugular or spine region. Once killed, the bobcat will consume the hindquarters of the deer first. Uneaten portions are frequently stored and hidden and then consumed over a period of days. Bobcats will also consume insects, fish, reptiles, amphibians, birds, and other mammals.
Bobcats are considered crepuscular; they are active in both the daylight and evening hours. But while they may move around at anytime during the day or night, most activities occur from three hours before sunset and on to midnight and begin again an hour before until approximately four hours after sunrise.
Bobcats have a range that extends throughout North America from southern Canada to northern Mexico, except along the mid-Atlantic Coast and through the Midwest where intensive human habitation and agriculture have led to its extirpation. Bobcats may be found in a wide variety of habitats ranging from lowland swamps to partially forested mountainous areas; understory density can vary from open areas such as a stand of pines to more dense areas of growth like a regenerating clear cut area.