wrong story - Mercedes-Benz Forum

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 11-10-2005, 04:25 AM Thread Starter
BenzWorld Junior Member
 
Date registered: Oct 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
wrong story

hi all just put my vin number in this site and getting the wrong story, it's coming up as a 204d
instead of a 230e the vin number is ADB12322362163940
i know the car was built in south africa in 1983
but brought to australia in about 1987 hence as you call it a gray car it has no compliance plate and not many numbers on it only vin no and engine no engine no is 10298062085845 so i cant find out what extras
the car was sold with, the paint number on the front is 733 i just want to know if the car is totaly
original or if some items have been changed since new
hope someone can help me with this
i have her three years now and it glides like new
she has done 387kl i will post a photo as soon as i
can find out how thanks. leo

[:)]
benzbiz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 11-10-2005, 05:09 AM
BenzWorld Elite
 
flyboyike's Avatar
 
Date registered: May 2003
Vehicle: 2012 Focus SE
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 7,699
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
RE: wrong story

There's no way that's the correct VIN.

Felicita e un bicchiere di vino con un panino.
flyboyike is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 11-10-2005, 01:44 PM Thread Starter
BenzWorld Junior Member
 
Date registered: Oct 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
RE: wrong story

if i could get a photo into this thing i would
but the vin is ADB12322362163940 like i said the car
was built in south africa they might have a different
system but why would they
benzbiz is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 11-10-2005, 08:13 PM Thread Starter
BenzWorld Junior Member
 
Date registered: Oct 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
RE: wrong story

i checked the number again and it is the number
on the little plate right next to the bonnet latch
you now have me worried, but i have the original
warranty and service voucher booklet and it has the
chassis no 12322362163940/ and engine no 10298062085845 key no HU7067 it was registered on
the 04/08/83 sold by KRISTAL MOTORS VRYBURG
SOUTH AFRICA.
the engine in the car matches the number on the warranty card so why would you think that it is in no
way the right number please let me know so i can at least sleep tonight[:(]
benzbiz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Mercedes-Benz Forum > General Mercedes-Benz Forums > General Mercedes-Benz

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Mercedes-Benz Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











  • Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
     
    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page
    Display Modes
    Linear Mode Linear Mode



    Posting Rules  
    You may post new threads
    You may post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are On
    Pingbacks are On
    Refbacks are On

     

    Title goes here

    close
    video goes here
    description goes here. Read Full Story
    For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome