The CAPTCHA cannot be displayed. This may be a configuration or server problem. You may not be able to continue. Please visit our status page for more information or to contact us.

Help, NO CD CHANGER in SLK230 - Mercedes-Benz Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 2 (permalink) Old 10-24-2004, 03:50 PM Thread Starter
BenzWorld Newbie
 
Date registered: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
(Thread Starter)
Help, NO CD CHANGER in SLK230

[xx(]Yes, I had to be a bonehead and buy my own aftermarket CD changer. My wife has a 2002 SLK230 convertible and I bought the mercedes benz changer through a reputable dealer in Miami.

I've installed it, no problem (I have a lot of experience with this, at least traditional car stereo), no kinks in fiber optics, unit powers up fine.

When I push CD on the power head I get a "NO CD CHANGER" error message.

I've tried plug-unplug, on-off etc.

Is there some goofy step I am missing here?

Thanks, I'd really appreciate your assistance.

Kevin
sweatyham is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 (permalink) Old 10-24-2004, 04:55 PM
BenzWorld Elite
 
Date registered: Mar 2004
Vehicle: W203 modified
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 2,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to miroj Send a message via Skype™ to miroj
RE: Help, NO CD CHANGER in SLK230

Quote:
sweatyham - 10/24/2004 6:50 PM

[xx(]Yes, I had to be a bonehead and buy my own aftermarket CD changer. My wife has a 2002 SLK230 convertible and I bought the mercedes benz changer through a reputable dealer in Miami.

I've installed it, no problem (I have a lot of experience with this, at least traditional car stereo), no kinks in fiber optics, unit powers up fine.

When I push CD on the power head I get a "NO CD CHANGER" error message.

I've tried plug-unplug, on-off etc.

Is there some goofy step I am missing here?

Thanks, I'd really appreciate your assistance.

Kevin
The other end of the fibre optic isnt plugged into the radio or isnt patched into the loop. Get some $5 radio removal tools from Benz and pull out the radio and have a look.

Modz ... enjoy the difference. www.benzmodz.com
miroj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Technical Forums > Audio & Telematics Forum

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Mercedes-Benz Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











  • Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
     
    User Tag List

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page
    Display Modes
    Linear Mode Linear Mode



    Posting Rules  
    You may post new threads
    You may post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are On
    Pingbacks are On
    Refbacks are On

     

    Title goes here

    close
    video goes here
    description goes here. Read Full Story
    For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome